Local Implementation Team Contacts

As envisioned in the Conservation Plan, implementation of on-the-ground restoration efforts requires coordination at the state and local levels across agencies and across all lands. So far, implementation teams and other collaborative efforts have formed in 17 locations across 9 states, as shown by the map below. The implementation teams are taking on tasks including:

  • Convening multi-stakeholder efforts to support longleaf pine restoration;
  • Developing maps and information as well as providing a forum for developing priorities for restoration; and
  • Identifying and following through with landowners and managers to fund, implement, and evaluate restoration projects.

The various Local Implementation Teams are highlighted in The Nature Conservancy's "Longleaf Pine - Protecting and Restoring an American Treasure".

Virginia

Virginia State Coordination
Jim Schroering Virginia Department of Forestry
Virginia Longleaf Pine Cooperators Group
Brian Van Eerden The Nature Conservancy

North Carolina

North Carolina Longleaf Coalition (State Coordination Team)
Susan Miller U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
North Carolina Sandhills Conservation Partnership
Susan Miller U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Jeff Marcus The Nature Conservancy
Onslow Bight Conservation Forum
Hervey McIver The Nature Conservancy
Cape Fear Arch Conservation Collaboration
Michelle Ly The Nature Conservancy
Debbie Maurer The Nature Conservancy

South Carolina

South Carolina State Coordination Team
Russell Hubright South Carolina Forestry Commission
Sandhills Longleaf Pine Conservation Partnership
Charles Babb Sandhills Longleaf Pine Conservation Partnership
Southern Low Country/ACE Basin
Bobby Franklin The Longleaf Alliance
Sewee Longleaf Conservation Cooperative
Patrick Ma The Nature Conservancy

Georgia/Alabama

Alabama Longleaf Ecosystem Restoration Team (State Coordination Team)
Tim Albritton USDA-NRCS, AL
Ad Platt The Longleaf Alliance
David Kelley Alabama Forestry Commission
William Brantley Alabama Forestry Commission
Talladega-Mountain Longleaf Conservation Partnership
Alex Varner The Nature Conservancy
Chattahoochee Fall Line Conservation Partnership
LuAnn Craighton The Nature Conservancy
East Gulf Coastal Plain Joint Venture
Catherine Rideout U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Georgia

Georgia State Coordination
Ryan Phillips Georgia Forestry Commission
Fort Stewart/Altamaha Partnership
Randy Tate The Longleaf Alliance

Florida/Georgia

Osceola National Forest/ Okefenokee NWR
Rebecca Shelton The Nature Conservancy
Apalachicola Regional Stewardship Alliance
Brian Pelc The Nature Conservancy

Florida

Florida State Coordination
Bonnie Stine Florida Forest Service
Ocala Local Implementation Team
Ivor Kincaide Alachua Conservation Trust
Cheryl Millett The Nature Conservancy

Florida/Alabama

Gulf Coastal Plain Ecosystem Partnership
Vernon Compton The Longleaf Alliance

Mississippi

Mississippi Longleaf Coordination Team (State Coordination Team)
Dave Godwin Mississippi Forestry Commission
Tamara Campbell U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Desoto/Camp Shelby Longleaf Implementation Team
Becky Stowe The Nature Conservancy of MS

Louisiana

Louisiana State Coordination
CC Richmond Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries
West-Central Lousiana Ecosystem Partnership
Dan Weber The Nature Conservancy

Texas

Texas State Coordination
Shane Harrington Texas A&M Forest Service
Texas Longleaf Implementation Team
Jenny Sanders
Bill Bartush American Bird Conservancy